Mtvindia.Com - Info mtvindia.com

mtvindia.com receives about 34,900 unique visitors and 61,075 (1.75 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $107.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $79,545.69. According to Alexa Traffic Rank mtvindia.com is ranked number 19,252 in the world and 0.00698% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Bombay, 16, India and links to network IP address 124.153.64.68.

About - mtvindia.com

Dedicated music channel. Reviews, contest, blogs, events and gossip and VJ's.
MTV India gives you the hottest buzz from the entertainment world that'll keep you hooked! Be the first to catch the latest MTV shows, music, artists and more! If it's breaking the internet, it's on MTV!
How did mtvindia.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is mtvindia.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
34,900
Monthly Unique Visitors:
1,047,000
Daily Pageviews:
61,075 (1.75 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
19,252 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.00698% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
India 86.2%86.6%2453
United States 2.9%2.4%123172
Pakistan 2.4%2.1%12839
Bangladesh 1.5%1.2%8958
Sri Lanka 0.7%0.4%9294
Nepal 0.7%0.8%2271
Malaysia 0.6%0.4%24469
United Arab Emirates 0.6%0.8%12094

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
mtvindia.com
100.00%100.00%1.83

Competitive Data

SEMrush mtvindia.com
Domain:
  mtvindia.com
Rank:
  36,427
Organic Keywords:
  20,862
Organic Traffic:
  28,983
Organic Cost:
  $28,487.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  n/a
Page Authority:
  n/a
MozRank:
  n/a

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
562
Total Backlinks:
  3,297
Follow Links:
  2,806
Nofollow Links:
  491
Referring Domains:
  245
Referring IPs:
  250

How socially engaged is mtvindia.com?

Facebook:
  1,339
Google +:
  184,334
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  27
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  0

How much mtvindia.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$107.00
Monthly Revenue:
$3,210.00
Yearly Revenue:
$39,055.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
India 52,891$84.63
United States 1,466$16.81
United Arab Emirates 489$1.83
Pakistan 1,283$1.36
Bangladesh 733$0.98
Malaysia 244$0.74
Nepal 489$0.54
Sri Lanka 244$0.21

How much money do mtvindia.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$27.51
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$825.21
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$10,040.04
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
15,601
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
468,030
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
5,694,364
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
India 14,809$23.70
United States 264$3.03
Pakistan 410$0.44
United Arab Emirates 68$0.26
Malaysia 20$0.06
Bangladesh 15$0.02
Nepal 10$0.01
Sri Lanka 5$0.00

How much is mtvindia.com worth?

Website Value:
$79,545.69

Where is mtvindia.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
124.153.64.68
ASN:
AS17439 
ISP:
Netmagic Datacenter Mumbai 
Server Location:
Bombay
16
India
 

Other sites hosted on 124.153.64.68

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does mtvindia.com load?

Average Load Time:
(2973 ms) 22 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 7 blocking script resources and 2 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://www.mtvindia.com/resources/js/jquery-1.10.1.min.js?v=1
http://www.mtvindia.com/resources/js/jquery.easing.js?v=1
http://www.mtvindia.com/resources/js/jquery.mousewheel.js?v=1
http://www.mtvindia.com/resources/js/adScriptHead_home_v3.js
http://partner.googleadservices.com/gpt/pubads_impl_79.js
https://securepubads.g.doubleclick.net/gampad/ads?gdfp_req=1&correlator=1124010356113408&output=json_html&callback=googletag.impl.pubads.setAdContentsBySlotForSync&impl=s&eid=108809080%2C108809035&sc=0&sfv=1-0-2&iu=%2F4687%2Fmtvindia.com%2Fin_hometop&sz=320x50&cookie_enabled=1&lmt=14553***912&dt=1455341112904&cc=31&frm=20&biw=375&bih=667&oid=3&adx=0&ady=200&adk=2888980064&gut=v2&ifi=1&u_tz=-480&u_his=1&u_h=667&u_w=375&u_ah=667&u_aw=375&u_cd=24&u_sd=2&flash=0&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.mtvindia.com%2F&dssz=9&icsg=16376&std=0&vrg=79&vrp=79&ga_vid=1825652941.1455341113&ga_sid=1455341113&ga_hid=1745024849
Use asynchronous versions of the following scripts:

http://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://www.mtvindia.com/resources/css/flexslider.css?v=11
http://www.mtvindia.com/resources/css/main.css?v=34

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 516.5KiB (87% reduction).

Compressing and resizing http://mtvstat.in.com/fbd8b3fe803bbb9cefe5d3dd06718451.jpg could save 142.4KiB (92% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.mtvindia.com/resources/images/icon_instagram.png could save 50.1KiB (98% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.mtvindia.com/resources/images/icon_pinterest.png could save 49.9KiB (97% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.mtvindia.com/resources/images/icon_ios.png could save 49.8KiB (98% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.mtvindia.com/resources/images/icon_twitter.png could save 49.6KiB (98% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.mtvindia.com/resources/images/icon_youtube.png could save 49.2KiB (97% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.mtvindia.com/resources/images/icon_android.png could save 48.9KiB (98% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.mtvindia.com/resources/images/icon_facebook.png could save 48.2KiB (98% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.mtvindia.com/resources/images/icon-pathMtvExtra.png could save 14.4KiB (97% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.mtvindia.com/resources/images/icon-play.png could save 1.1KiB (41% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.mtvindia.com/resources/images/icon-android-mobile.png could save 947B (72% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://tpc.googlesyndication.com/simgad/1014***93854714570383 could save 927B (7% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://tpc.googlesyndication.com/simgad/1564365822643315867 could save 924B (7% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.mtvindia.com/resources/images/icon-apple-mobile.png could save 919B (68% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.mtvindia.com/resources/images/black.png could save 843B (89% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.mtvindia.com/resources/images/search.jpg could save 836B (47% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.mtvindia.com/resources/images/icon-insta-mobile.png could save 828B (57% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.mtvindia.com/resources/images/icon-iosapplink.png could save 818B (16% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.mtvindia.com/resources/images/icon-fb-mobile.png could save 801B (59% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.mtvindia.com/resources/images/icon-twitter-mobile.png could save 781B (51% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.mtvindia.com/resources/images/nav-left.png could save 773B (53% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.mtvindia.com/resources/images/nav-right.png could save 721B (50% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.mtvindia.com/resources/images/moblogo.png could save 703B (35% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.mtvindia.com/resources/images/icon-androidLink.png could save 655B (12% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.mtvindia.com/resources/images/logo.png could save 549B (30% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.mtvindia.com/resources/images/footerlogo.png could save 539B (31% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://mtvstat.in.com/a35135573d0c4e3055e622f1e0c547cf.jpg could save 514B (5% reduction).

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://mtvindia.com/
http://mtv.in.com/
http://www.mtvindia.com/

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://www.mtvindia.com/resources/images/black.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.mtvindia.com/resources/images/footerlogo.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.mtvindia.com/resources/images/icon-android-mobile.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.mtvindia.com/resources/images/icon-androidLink.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.mtvindia.com/resources/images/icon-apple-mobile.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.mtvindia.com/resources/images/icon-fb-mobile.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.mtvindia.com/resources/images/icon-insta-mobile.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.mtvindia.com/resources/images/icon-iosapplink.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.mtvindia.com/resources/images/icon-pathMtvExtra.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.mtvindia.com/resources/images/icon-play.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.mtvindia.com/resources/images/icon-twitter-mobile.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.mtvindia.com/resources/images/icon_android.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.mtvindia.com/resources/images/icon_facebook.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.mtvindia.com/resources/images/icon_instagram.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.mtvindia.com/resources/images/icon_ios.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.mtvindia.com/resources/images/icon_pinterest.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.mtvindia.com/resources/images/icon_twitter.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.mtvindia.com/resources/images/icon_youtube.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.mtvindia.com/resources/images/logo.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.mtvindia.com/resources/images/moblogo.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.mtvindia.com/resources/images/nav-left.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.mtvindia.com/resources/images/nav-right.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.mtvindia.com/resources/images/search.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.mtvindia.com/resources/images/socal-search.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/ga.js (2 hours)

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 5.2KiB (41% reduction).

Minifying http://www.mtvindia.com/resources/js/jquery.flexslider.js?v=1 could save 4KiB (38% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://www.mtvindia.com/resources/js/jquery.easing.js?v=1 could save 1.1KiB (58% reduction) after compression.

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 1.6KiB (15% reduction).

Minifying http://www.mtvindia.com/resources/css/main.css?v=34 could save 1.6KiB (15% reduction) after compression.

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 1.3KiB (12% reduction).

Minifying http://www.mtvindia.com/ could save 1.3KiB (12% reduction) after compression.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Size tap targets appropriately
All of your page's links/buttons are large enough for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Learn more about sizing tap targets appropriately.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  88
Vendor reliability:
  88
Privacy:
  88
Child safety:
  85

Site Categories (dmoz)

News and Media/Television

What sites are related to mtvindia.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.0 200 OK
Server: Apache/2.2.15 (CentOS)
Pragma: no-cache
ServerIP: 172.20.10.13
Cneonction: close
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Cache-Control: no-cache, no-store, must-revalidate, post-check=0, pre-check=0
Expires: Sat, 13 Feb 2016 05:25:11 GMT
Date: Sat, 13 Feb 2016 05:25:11 GMT
Connection: close

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
TXT 3600
MX aspmx.l.google.com 3600
MX aspmx5.googlemail.com 3600
MX alt1.aspmx.l.google.com 3600
MX aspmx4.googlemail.com 3600
MX alt2.aspmx.l.google.com 3600
MX aspmx2.googlemail.com 3600
MX aspmx3.googlemail.com 3600
SOA 3600
Mname a1.verisigndns.com
Rname dnssupport.verisign-grs.com
Serial Number 2282308173
Refresh 600
Retry 600
Expire 1209600
Minimum TTL 0
A 124.153.64.68 599
NS a2.verisigndns.com 3599
NS ns2.p41.dynect.net 3599
NS a1.verisigndns.com 3599
NS ns4.p41.dynect.net 3599
NS ns3.p41.dynect.net 3599
NS a3.verisigndns.com 3599
NS ns1.p41.dynect.net 3599

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1997-01-08
Domain Age:
19 years 7 months 26 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.markmonitor.com...
Domain Name: mtvindia.com
Registry Domain ID: 2379456_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Registrar URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2015-12-06T02:12:08-0800
Creation Date: 1997-01-07T21:00:00-0800
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2017-01-06T00:00:00-0800
Registrar: MarkMonitor, Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2083895740
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited)
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited)
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited)
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Domain Registrant
Registrant Organization: Viacom International Inc.
Registrant Street: 1515 Broadway,
Registrant City: New York
Registrant State/Province: NY
Registrant Postal Code: 10036
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.2122586000
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.2128461965
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Domain Administrator
Admin Organization: Viacom International Inc.
Admin Street: 1515 Broadway,
Admin City: New York
Admin State/Province: NY
Admin Postal Code: 10036
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.2122588000
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: -
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Domain Technical Admin
Tech Organization: Viacom International Inc.
Tech Street: 1515 Broadway,
Tech City: New York
Tech State/Province: NY
Tech Postal Code: 10036
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.2122586000
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: a1.verisigndns.com
Name Server: a3.verisigndns.com
Name Server: ns3.p41.dynect.net
Name Server: ns1.p41.dynect.net
Name Server: ns2.p41.dynect.net
Name Server: a2.verisigndns.com
Name Server: ns4.p41.dynect.net
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2016-02-12T21:25:16-0800 <<<

The Data in MarkMonitor.com's WHOIS database is provided by MarkMonitor.com for
information purposes, and to assist persons in obtaining information about or
related to a domain name registration record. MarkMonitor.com does not guarantee
its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree that you will use this Data
only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this Data to:
(1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited,
commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail (spam); or
(2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to
MarkMonitor.com (or its systems).
MarkMonitor.com reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.
By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.

MarkMonitor is the Global Leader in Online Brand Protection.

MarkMonitor Domain Management(TM)
MarkMonitor Brand Protection(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiPiracy(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiFraud(TM)
Professional and Managed Services

Visit MarkMonitor at http://www.markmonitor.com
Contact us at +1.8007459229
In Europe, at +44.02032062220

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit
https://www.icann.org/resources/pages/epp-status-codes-2014-06-16-en
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: MTVINDIA.COM
Registrar: MARKMONITOR INC.
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 292
Whois Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Referral URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Name Server: A1.VERISIGNDNS.COM
Name Server: A2.VERISIGNDNS.COM
Name Server: A3.VERISIGNDNS.COM
Name Server: NS1.P41.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS2.P41.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS3.P41.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS4.P41.DYNECT.NET
Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://www.icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Status: clientTransferProhibited https://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://www.icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Updated Date: 06-dec-2015
Creation Date: 08-jan-1997
Expiration Date: 07-jan-2017

>>> Last update of whois database: Sat, 13 Feb 2016 05:25:02 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 381 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
mtvindia.com widget